Enterprise IT World
Enterprise Solutions News

Gartner Forecasts IT Spending in India to Total US$94 Billion in 2020

According to a forecast by Gartner, there is expected to be 6.6{95328d58e7f9e3e54ea8d2b4dc0d5643e4ddd71e34bd972defa4643c55aab0be} increase in the IT spending in India for 2020.

Gartner has forecasted that the IT spending in India will total US$94 billion in 2020, up from US$88.5 billion in 2019, which is an increase of 6.6{95328d58e7f9e3e54ea8d2b4dc0d5643e4ddd71e34bd972defa4643c55aab0be}.

2020 will be a rebound year for India’s IT spending as consumers return to purchasing mobile phones after sitting on the sidelines in 2019. Additionally, business spending on IT grew 6{95328d58e7f9e3e54ea8d2b4dc0d5643e4ddd71e34bd972defa4643c55aab0be} in 2019 and is expected to increase 9{95328d58e7f9e3e54ea8d2b4dc0d5643e4ddd71e34bd972defa4643c55aab0be} in 2020, helping to drive growth across all segments,”

John-David Lovelock, Research VP, Gartner.

Strong growth in total software spending will be driven by enterprise application software which is forecast to grow 17{95328d58e7f9e3e54ea8d2b4dc0d5643e4ddd71e34bd972defa4643c55aab0be} in 2020. The expected increase in overall business spending will help drive 16{95328d58e7f9e3e54ea8d2b4dc0d5643e4ddd71e34bd972defa4643c55aab0be} growth in enterprise mobile phone spending in 2020, pushing growth in the devices segment to 6.3{95328d58e7f9e3e54ea8d2b4dc0d5643e4ddd71e34bd972defa4643c55aab0be} 

 2019 Spending2019 Growth ({95328d58e7f9e3e54ea8d2b4dc0d5643e4ddd71e34bd972defa4643c55aab0be})2020 Spending2020 Growth ({95328d58e7f9e3e54ea8d2b4dc0d5643e4ddd71e34bd972defa4643c55aab0be})
Data Center Systems3,7262.73,8192.5
Software6,38313.67,35415.2
Devices33,379-2.435,4686.3
IT Services15,78612.017,89713.4
Communications Services29,203-0.129,7882.0
Overall IT88,4762.094,3266.6

Source: Gartner (November 2019)

Related posts

PHP2Shell Puts Millions of Websites at Risk as Qualys Offers Free Security Services

enterpriseitworld

Fortinet Report: AI Cybersecurity Talent Gap Emerges as India’s Top Hiring Challenge

enterpriseitworld

Vembu Technologies Urges Indian Enterprises to Test Recovery as DPDP Readiness Takes Centre Stage

enterpriseitworld